49655064983_479cf298fa_k
[…] Washington – Lifting barriers to broader practice by allopathic and osteopathic physicians currently limited to practice in post-graduate, fellowship, instructional, or other limited settings

D. Barriers to broader practice by allopathic and osteopathic physicians currently limited to practice in post-graduate, fellowship, instructional, or other limited settings: 1. RCW 18.71.095(1) – the following language only: “Such license shall permit the holder thereof to practice medicine only in connection with patients, residents, or inmates of the state institutions under the control and supervision of the secretary of the department of social and health services or the department of corrections” 2. RCW 18.71.095(2) – the following language only: “Such license shall permit the holder thereof to practice medicine only in connection with his or her duties in employment with the city or county health department.” 3. RCW 18.71.095(3) – the following language only: “Such license shall permit the resident physician to practice medicine only in connection with his or her duties as a resident physician and shall not authorize the physician to engage in any other form of practice.” 4. RCW 18.71.095(4)(a) – the following language only; “shall permit the recipient to practice medicine only within the confines of the instructional program specified in the application and” 5. RCW 18.71.095(4)(b) – the following language only: “Such license shall permit the holder only to practice medicine within the confines of the fellowship program to which he or she has been appointed and,” 6. RCW 18.57.035 – the following language only: “that permits the physician in postgraduate training to practice osteopathic medicine and surgery only in connection with his or her duties as a physician in postgraduate training and does not authorize the physician to engage in any other form of