49655064983_479cf298fa_k
[…] Washington – Lifting barriers to the practice of health care provider volunteers

Barriers to the practice of health care provider volunteers: 1. WAC 246-12-130(2)(c) 2. WAC 246-12-130(2)(d) 3. WAC 246-12-430(1)(a) 4. WAC 246-12-440 5. WAC 246-12-530(4) 6. WAC 246-12-560(6) 7. WAC 246-840-930(8)(b) 8. WAC 246-840-940.” – Office of Governor Jay Inslee (3/26/2020)

Washington – Lifting barriers to physician assistant movement related to delegation agreements

Barriers to physician assistant movement related to delegation agreements 1. RCW 18.71A.030(1) – the following language only: “A physician assistant may practice medicine in this state only with the approval of the delegation agreement by the commission and only to the extent permitted by the commission. A physician assistant who has received a license but who has not received commission approval of the delegation agreement under RCW 18.71A.040 may not practice.” 2. RCW 18.71A.030(2) – the following language only: “and that are consistent with their commission-approved delegation agreement” 3. RCW 18.71A.035(1), (2) 4. RCW 18.71A.040 5. WAC 246-918-035(1) – the following language only: “consistent with the scope of practice in an approved delegation